Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Good Luck to the 7th Grade Boys Basketball team as they begin Regional's Saturday in Winchester.

Winchester Schools

Reminder - 2:15pm Dismissal on Wednesdays

  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball Regional Information

     

     

    Winchester 7th Grade 2A Boys Regional

     

    Athletic Directors and Coaches:

     

    Welcome to the class 2A Boys Basketball Regional at Winchester Grade School 

    The dates are: January 25, 29, 30   

     

    Schedule of Games:

    Sat., Jan. 25 - Quarterfinals

    Game 1 at 10:00 AM: (4) Winchester vs. (5) Pawnee                                  Officials: Dave Bishop & Austin Bishop

    Game 2 at 11:15 AM: (2) New Berlin vs. (7) Springfield St. Agnes           Officials: Dave Bishop & Austin Bishop

    Game 3 at 12:30 PM: (3) Springfield Christian vs. (6) Tri-City                  Officials: Dave Bishop & Austin Bishop

     

    Wed., Jan. 29 - Semifinals

    Game 4 at 6:00 pm: (1) Springfield Blessed Sacrament vs. Winner Game 1         

    Officials: Austin Bishop & Lincoln Hill

     

    Game 5 at 7:15 pm: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3                          

    Officials: Austin Bishop & Lincoln Hill

     

    Thurs., Jan. 30 - Championship

    Game 6 at 6:30 pm: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5    

    Officials: Austin Bishop & Lincoln Hill & Joe Langdon

     

    Place:  Winchester Grade School – Winchester, Illinois.

     

    Parking:  Players should be dropped off at the east entrance of the school gym where the pass gate entrance will be located.  After dropping off the players, buses should park on the south end of the parking lot by the early learning center.   

     

    Locker Rooms – The higher seeded team (home) will be located in the boys locker room and the lower seeded team (visitors) with be in the girls locker room. There will be signs to help each team identify which locker room they are in.

    • Please make plans to collect and secure any valuables and keep them in a safe location.  Locker rooms will be shared during the regional and Winchester will not be responsible for any lost or stolen items.  

     

    Uniform color: The team listed first or on top of the bracket will be the home team. Higher seed is the home team. Please have teams bring both uniforms in case of an emergency.  

     

    Admission:  

    $3.00 for students K-8 and senior citizens (62+)

    $5.00 for high school students and adults

    According the IESA policy

    • Members of participating teams (players or coaching staff) may be admitted to the tournament without charge during ANY day of the tournament.
    • 8th grade team members must pay the admission fee to watch the 7th grade teams play.

     

    Roster: I will pull rosters off the IESA Member Center for programs during the 7th Grade Regional.

     

    Sincerely,

     

    Grant DeWitt

    Winchester Jr. High

    Athletic Director

    read more
  • 98th Winchester Invitational Tournament

     

    UPDATED 2020 WIT Bracket (1).pdf

    This is the 1st time in the 98 year tournament history that two undefeated teams played in the championship game. 

     

            WIT Day 1 - Chatter

            WIT Day 2 - Chatter Monday 1-13-20

            WIT Day 3 - Chatter Tuesday 1-14-20

            WIT Day 4 - Chatter Wednesday 1-15-20

            WIT Day 5 - Chatter Thursday 1-16-20

            WIT Day 6 - Chatter Saturday 1-18-20

            WIT Day 7 - Chatter Monday 1-20-20

     

    Thank you - Central Illinois Sports for Streaming all games.

     

    ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

    Gabe Cox-West Central

    Hayden Hildebrand- Payson

    Cole Schwartz- Payson

    Corey Nelson- Calhoun

    Mason Mueller- PORTA

    Cory Ronan- Routt

    Keaton Brown- North Greene

    Nolton Klingele- Liberty

    Brayden Pettit- PORTA

    Broc Moore-Triopia

     

    Congratulations to Tate Kunzman of Griggsville-Perry on receiving the Don Slater Memorial Sportsmanship Award.

     

    West Central - 1st Place - Cheerleaders 1st Place

     

     

    Payson - 2nd Place

     

    Porta - 3rd Place  Cheerleaders 2nd Place

     

    Calhoun - 4th Place - Cheerleaders 3rd Place

     

    Liberty - 5th Place

     

     

    TRIOPIA - Consolation Champs 

     

     

    Early Bird Raffle - Kenley Coats - $100

    WIT Raffle Winners

    Prize 1- TV- Bob Schafer
    Prize 2- Laptop- Paddy Keller
    Prize 3- Cardinal Tickets- Dakota Beavers
    Prize 4- Apple Watch- Lynette Schafer
    Prize 5- Firepit- Lacy Engelbrecht
    Prize 6- Roomba- Wilma Weder
    Prize 7- Wainright Bat- Mandy Hatchel
    Prize 8- Airpods- Mary Hembrough
    Prize 9- Amazon Fire Cube- Cindy Chapman
    Prize 10- BBQ for 20- Judy Lippard
    Prize 11- $150 Meat Market- Grace Worrall
    Prize 12- Cooler- Kayla Anderson

    Please contact WHS office to claim your prizes. 217-742-3151

     

     

     

    read more
  • Winchester Jr. High December Students of the Month

     

        Congratulations to the December Winchester Jr. High Students of the Month

     

    6th Grade - Fiona Smith                     

     

     

    7th Grade - McKenzie Jones             

     

     

    8th Grade - Kaitlyn Frost               

     

     

     

    read more
  • 2019-20 2nd Quarter WGS Honor Merit Roll

     

                                Image result for congratulations

    UPDATED 1/16/2020

    WINCHESTER ELEMENTARY 2019-2020 2nd QUARTER HONOR ROLL
         
    4TH GRADE STRAIGHT A 4TH GRADE HONOR ROLL 4TH GRADE MERIT ROLL
    Preston Adams Brody Blevins Dekynn Rolson
    James Ballard Isabella Borgens  
    Chloe Brown Levi Clayton  
    Jerzi Clark Beau Donovan  
    Lane Clayton Wyndell Fundel  
    Eli Crain Jacob Grady  
    Cooper Eddinger Matthew Holmes  
    Sawyer Fry Ryan Howard  
    Dylan Hill Stephanie Howell  
    Dakoda Holmes Hayden Johns  
    Bryce Klingler brendan Lovekamp  
    Brody Lawson Curtis Renner  
    Karoline Lomelino Alayna Schmidt  
    Paul Miller Ozly Walker  
    Maci Peterson Hayden Yearian  
    Konnor Smart    
    Hunter Smith    
    Breanna Stewart    
    Coban Williams    
    Camden Wingler    
         
         
         
    5TH GRADE STRAIGHT A 5TH GRADE HONOR ROLL 5TH GRADE MERIT ROLL
    Layton Albers Peyton Dobson Tucker Arnold
    Tyler Andrews Bailey Glossop  
    Trentin Atteberry Bayleigh Holmes  
    Anthony Baird Autumn Hoots  
    Kylie Fearneyhough Brielle Kremer  
    Laci Fearneyhough Tansyn McDaniles  
    Alexandra Feenstra Collin Muffick  
    Jacob Hart Lanie Rueter  
    Gabe Howard Brylee Vestel  
    Jaysa Likes Lindsey Waid  
    Jeffrey McIntire Zela Walker  
    Liam Melanson Baylee White  
    Mallory Pratt Kloe Woods  
    Will Sutton    
    Jaxon Thomas    
    Jacob Valentine    
    Landon Wahl    
    Kaleb White    
         
         
         
    6TH GRADE STRAIGHT A 6TH GRADE HONOR ROLL 6TH GRADE MERIT ROLL
    Audi Brown Hunter Carriger Leighton Smith
    Naomi Farris Skylar Dunmire  
    Ryker Ford Lucas Gansz  
    Cordelia Fuller Alexia Greiner  
    Aleia Greiner Lakyn Price  
    Sofie Grubb Isaac Taylor  
    Nicholas Hamilton Blake Thrasher  
    Adrienne Kaufmann    
    Luke Kunz    
    Hallee Lawson    
    Braylee Littig    
    Myah Little    
    Luca Naccarato    
    Charles Smith    
    Fiona Smith    
    Mariah Stuart    
    Isabelle Wellenreiter    
         
         
         
    7TH GRADE STRAIGHT A 7TH GRADE HONOR ROLL 7TH GRADE MERIT ROLL
    Carson Brown London Adams Logan Holsman
    Reagan Brown Peyton Andras McKenna Neff
    Peyton Evans Lillian Blakey Jessie Valentine
    Breeana Gregory Isabella Blanton  
    Carson Gregory Kylie Clayton  
    Ella Hoots Grant Coultas  
    Brylee Lawson Treyton Drake  
    William Mason Marissa Galloway  
    Victoria McGee Brooklyn Gregory  
    Caden Meyer Brooklyn Hileman  
    Cameron Sievers Abigail Hoots  
    Claire Sutton Gracie Howard  
      Zachary Howard  
      McKenzie Jones  
      Ashlynn Likes  
      Jacob Morris  
      Antonia Naccarato  
      Dylan Passavage  
      Kadience Savage  
      Julia Wahl  
      Evan Weder  
      Talon Whicker  
         
         
         
    8TH GRADE STRAIGHT A 8TH GRADE HONOR ROLL 8TH GRADE MERIT ROLL
    Sadie Fundel Owen Barber Derek Price
    Emyliette Martinez Kyli Brown Emily Waid
      Reagan Evans  
      Chloe Ford  
      Bryleigh Fox  
      Kaitlyn Frost  
      Kaylee Hamilton  
      Tessa Harbison-Huff  
      William Hughes  
      Alexandria Jones  
      Olivia Kraushaar-Bingeman  
      Lakin Nobis  
      Alli Peterson  
      Riley Wahl  
      Trystan White   
    read more
  • WHS Merit Honor Roll Semester 1 Y20

     

            ​​​​​​​    ​​​​​​​    ​​​​​​​    ​​​​​​​        ​​​​​​​    ​​​​​​​    ​​​​​​​Image result for congratulations

       

    WHS - 2019-20 Semester 1 Honor Roll
             
    Straight A   Honor Roll   Merit Roll
    Callie Angenendt   Jack Albers   Rinnan Albers
    Samantha Ayala   Laurel Albers   Quentin Atteberry
    Andreah Barber   Peri Andras   Kaileigh Brim
    Elise Brown   Eli Crews   Eli Brown
    Emma Brown   Lacy Daniel   Keynan Clevenger
    Isabella Brown   Summer Davis   Halie Daniel
    Tyson Brown   Madison DeJaynes   Kyleigh Deskovich
    Josie Clayton   Sydney Elliott   Jocelyn Dolen
    Hunter Coultas   Zoe Evans   Parker Eddinger
    Gabriel Cox   Madison Fanning   Racheal Evans
    Vaeda Cox   Dylan Fox   Cameron Ford
    Gabriel Drake   Justin Galloway   Cheyenne Franklin
    Eli Evans   Cole Howard   Landrey Freeman
    Zaylei Evans   Luke Hubbert   Grant Frost
    Delaney Fearneyhough   Julie Kesterson   Hannah Heath
    Jackson Ford   Joseph Krebs   Jaeden Hettinger
    Calista Fox   Lilyan Little   Kaden Holmes
    Laura Garrett   Shaylee Lomelino   Emma Howard
    Brody Gregory   Gracie Moore   Andrew Kaufmann
    Abigail Havens   Ryan Moore   Serenity Lipcamon
    Isabella Hoots   Adam Ratliff   Wyatt Littig
    Jaydon Howard   Sarah Sharrow   Isabella Llewellyn
    Morgan Kunz   Emma Slagle   William McDade
    Whitney Kunz   Carson Smith   Cole Meyer
    Millie Lashmett   Jacob Spencer   Andreana Naccarato
    Tristan Lashmett   Kyle Sutton   Landon Neff
    Bailey Mason   Melanie Trusler*   Logan Osterman
    Josie Miller   Sierra Turner   Sarah Sharrow
    Brevyn Nash   Tinley Wagstaff   Hannah Smith
    Rian Neff   Tanner Whewell   Kari Still
    Harley Pitman   Kailey Whicker*   Justin Thompson
    Anna Sellers   Kyle Winkelman   Karsyn Wardlow
    Gabriella Sievers       Nick Weder
    Emma Smith       Chase Whicker
    Emma Stice        
    Janessa Stice        
    Danette Strang        
    Matthew Trusler        
    Abbigail Vieira        
    Natalie Wellenreiter        
    read more
  • Memorial//Honorarium Bricks Available Again

     

    We are reopening the sale of the memorial/honorarium bricks that surround the Electric Sign in front of Winchester High School.  The deadline to purchase a brick is May 15, 2020, unless we sell out before that date, as there are only a limited number of bricks available.   If you are interested please fill out the form and return with payment to WHS. 

    If you have any questions you can email Mrs. Laura Dukett at ldukett@gmail.com or call/text her cell number at 217-341-5084; or you can call the WHS office at 217-742-3151 or email tsanders@winchesterschools.net.

     

    Click and print - Electric Sign Brick Memorial Form

     

    A couple of the bricks:

     

    read more
  • WC Lady Cougars in the Lady Hawk's Tournament

     

    WC Lady Cougars will participate in the 46th Annual Carrollton Lady Hawk Invitational Basketball Tournament-January 25-February 1, 2020

     

        46th Lady Hawk Bracket with Teams.pdf

     

            Let's Go Lady Cougars!

     

                                            Image result for cougars basketball clipart

    read more
Previous FeatureNext Feature