Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

97th Winchester Invitational Tournament 2019

 

 

            The 97th Winchester Invitational Tournament is January 5 - 12, 2019.  This is the oldest Invitational Tournament in the State of Illinois.

 

            Here is a copy of the bracket with the game times: - 2019 WIT Bracket

****HERE IS AN UPDATED SCHEDULE OF REMAINING GAMES. (Please continue to check back)

Monday January 14th 

6:00pm Routt vs Western

7:30pm Payson vs West Central

Wednesday January 16th  - GATES OPEN AT 4:15pm

5:00pm Calhoun vs CPC

6:30pm Brown County vs Carrollton

8:00pm Winner of Calhoun/CPC vs Routt/Western 

Thursday January 17th - GATES OPEN AT 5:00PM

6:00pm Porta vs Loser of Payson/West Central 

7:30pm Triopia vs Winner of Payson/West Central 

 

            Here is the link to the bracket that will be updated after each game. - https://westcentralcougars.org/main/otherad/contentID/48298681

 

            Click to see the  - Menu for the 2019 97th Annual Winchester Invitational Tournament

 

            Also - Don't forget to get your raffle ticket - Early Bird Drawing will be January 5, 2019; the rest will be January 12, 2019. WIT Raffle Tickets 2019

                    CONGRATULATIONS to Candy Miller for winning the $100 Early Bird Drawing.

CONGRATULATIONS to the following RAFFLE WINNERS:

    #1 Cindy Fry - Manchester

    #2 Karmen Kruse - Arenzville

    #3 Ann Jones - Winchester

    #4 Kevin Garrett - Winchester

    #5 Greg Howard - Winchester

    #6 Caden Meyer - Winchester

    #7 Kent Coultas - Winchester

    #8 Kathy Hartley - Bluffs

    #9 Tyler Andrews - Winchester

   #10 Barry Wright - Manchester 

            You can also follow the tournament on Facebook at - Winchester Invitational Tournament and on Twitter @WITTourney

 

            You can watch the games live on Central Illinois Sports on YouTube.

 

            WIT Chatter #1 1/5/19

Day 1 -  Saturday - 1/5/19

            GAME 1 - #1 Triopia beats #9 Brown County 58-39

            GAME 2 - #8 Calhoun beats #16 Pleasant Hill 76-21

            GAME 3 - #4 Porta beats #12 Greenfield-Northwestern 56-43

            GAME 4 - #5 Camp Point beats #13 North Greene 52-37

            GAME 5 - #2 Payson beats #10 Carrollton 74-29

            GAME 6 - #7 Routt beats #15 Griggsville-Perry  58-36

            GAME 7 - #3 West Central beats #11 Liberty 74-65

            GAME 8 - #6 Western beats #14 Rushville 57-54

            2018 WHS Graduate receiving her Kay Harr Scholarship Money from Bill Harr during the halftime of the West Central game.

            

 

Day 2 -  Monday - 1/7/19        WIT Chatter Day 2 - 1/7/19

            GAME 9 - #1 Triopia beats #8 Calhoun 49-44 (OT) 

            GAME 10 - #4 Porta beats #5 Camp Point Central 52-30

Day 3 - Tuesday - 1/8/19         WIT Chatter Day 3 - 1/8/19

            GAME 11 - #9 Brown County beats #16 Pleasant Hill 66-27

            GAME 12 - #13 North Greene beats #12 Greenfield-Northwestern 55-50 (OT)

            GAME 13 - #2 Payson beats #7 Routt 53-46

Day 4 - Wednesday - 1/9/19        WIT Chatter Day 4 - 1/9/19

            GAME 14 - #10 Carrollton beats #15 Griggsville-Perry 71-37

            GAME 15 -  #11 Liberty beats #14 Rushville 65-53

            GAME 16 - #3 West Central beats #6 Western 61-54

DAY 5 - Thursday - 1/10/19            WIT Chatter Day 5 - 1/10/19

            GAME 17 - #9 Brown County beats #13 North Greene 69-65

            GAME 18 - #10 Carrollton beats #11 Liberty 82-74 (Double OT)

            GAME 19 - #1 Triopia beats #4 Porta 56-49

Day 6 - Monday - 1/14/19                 WIT Chatter Day 6 - 1/14/19

            Game 20 - Will be played Wed. at 5pm

            GAME 21 - #7 Routt beats #6 Western 50-49

            GAME 22 - #3 West Central beats #2 Payson 64-45

Day 7 - Wednesday - 1/16/19            WIT Chatter Day 7 - 1/16/19

            GAME 20 - #5 Camp Point beats #8 Calhoun 56-49

            GAME 23 - #9 Brown County beats #10 Carrollton 70-65 (OT)

                                        BROWN COUNTY - CONSOLATION CHAMPIONS

            GAME 24 - #7 Routt beats #5 Camp Point 36-33

                                        Routt - 5th Place

Day 8 - Thursday - 1/17/19           

             GAME 25 - #4 Porta beats #2 Payson 58-55

                                         PORTA - 3rd Place & Sportsmanship Award

                                         PAYSON - 4th Place

            GAME 26 -  #3 West Central beats #1 Triopia 49-47

                                        WEST CENTRAL - 97th WIT CHAMPIONS

                                        TRIOPIA - 2nd Place

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM:

Gabe Cox - West Central

Cole Howard - West Central

Zach Thompson - Triopia

Shawn Bell - Triopia

Garrett Snow - Triopia

Nathan Hendricker - Brown County

Lane Ippensen - Camp Point

Tanner Cannady - Payson-Seymour

Kyle Colgrove - Western

Mason Muller - PORTA

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the WIT Cheerleaders Competition Results

1st Place - West Central

2nd Place - Porta

3rd Place - Greenfield-Northwestern